Finalists

You have to nominate to be a winner

Being a finalist is important because the Global Metals Awards indicate the direction in which the industry is headed. It is foretelling not of what blogs, media and speculators say, but rather where the industry is putting their resources, their hope, their wagers and ultimately, their money.

The Global Metals Awards gives the often obscure and publically vilified industry a bright spotlight, by recognizing true vision and leadership in a variety of segments, divisions and regions. Showcasing these monumental achievements among distinguished peers, exalts the excellence in the metals industry.

The 2020 winners will be revealed during our live online awards ceremony on June 30.

Select YEAR in dropdown to view the Platts Global Metals Awards finalists for each year.

Category:
    CEO of the Year
Company:
  • Herbert Black, American Iron & Metal
  • Craig Bouchard, Braidy Industries
  • Quentin Hill, Carpentaria Resources Ltd
  • Anthony Milewski, Cobalt 27 Capital Corp
  • Ahmed Abou Hashima, Egyptian Steel
  • Sanjeev Gupta, GFG Alliance
  • Garry Korte, Hancock Prospecting
  • Yuriy Ryzhenkov, Metinvest Holding, LLC
  • Oleg Bagrin, NLMK Group
  • Jay Hambro, SIMEC Ltd
  • Prakash Kumar Singh, Steel Authority of India Ltd
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement Award
Company:
  • Ahmed Ezz, Ezz Steel
  • Thomas Danjczek, Headwall Partners
  • Ajay Mehra, Mehrasons Jewellers
  • Peter Hambro, Petropavlovsk Plc
Category:
    Deal of the Year
Company:
  • Bedrock Industries
  • Cobalt 27 Capital Corp
  • GFG Alliance
  • Metinvest Holding, LLC
Category:
    Corporate Social Responsibility Award
Company:
  • ArcelorMittal
  • Fortescue Metals Group
  • GFG Alliance
  • JFE Holdings, Inc
  • Klein Steel Services
  • Maverick Enterprises, Inc
  • Metinvest Holding, LLC
  • Mill Steel Co
  • NMDC Ltd
  • PAO Severstal
  • POSCO
  • Steel Authority of India Ltd
Category:
    Aluminum Industry Leadership Award
Company:
  • Braidy Industries
  • Liberty British Aluminium
  • Noranda Bauxite and Alumina
  • Rio Tinto Aluminium
Category:
    Base & Specialty Metals Industry Leadership Award
Company:
  • Cobalt 27 Capital Corp
  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd
  • MGX Minerals Inc
Category:
    Precious Metals Industry Leadership Award
Company:
  • ABC Refinery
  • BullionVault
  • Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing Ltd
  • Polyus
Category:
    Raw Materials & Mining Industry Leadership Award
Company:
  • Carpentaria Resources Ltd
  • Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd
  • Metalloinvest Trading AG
  • Viena Siderúrgica
Category:
    Scrap & Recycling Industry Leadership Award
Company:
  • Christmann Enterprises
  • Didion Orf Recycling
  • Kripke Enterprises, Inc
  • United Scrap Metal, Inc
Category:
    Steel Industry Leadership Award
Company:
  • Big River Steel
  • Danieli Group
  • NLMK Group
  • PAO Severstal
  • POSCO
  • Tata Steel India
Category:
    Financial Metals Service Provider of the Year
Company:
  • BMO Harris Bank NA
  • CME Group
  • INTL FCStone
  • Thomson Reuters
Category:
    Physical Metals Service Provider of the Year
Company:
  • Jemison Metals
  • Klein Steel Services
  • Mill Steel Co
  • Owensboro Riverport Authority
Category:
    Rising Star Company Award
Company:
  • ArcelorMittal Tailored Blanks
  • Braidy Industries
  • Cobalt 27 Capital Corp
  • GFG Alliance
  • IRC Group
  • ReciclaBrasil
  • Terves Inc
Category:
    Breakthrough Solution of the Year
Company:
  • Energia Potior Ltd
  • GFG Alliance
  • Green Science Alliance Co Ltd (group company of Fuji Pigment Co Ltd)
  • JSW Steel Ltd
  • LBMA-i
  • Metinvest Holding, LLC
  • MGX Minerals Inc
  • NLMK Group
  • PAO Severstal
  • RUSAL
  • Terves Inc
  • TimkenSteel Corp
  • Veloxint Corp