Finalists

Congratulations to the 2021 Global Metals Awards Finalists!

Being a finalist is important because the Global Metals Awards indicate the direction in which the industry is headed. It is foretelling, not of what blogs, media and speculators say, but rather where the industry is putting their resources, their hope, their wagers and ultimately, their money.

As a finalist, take advantage of the Finalists Toolkit

Winners of the 2021 Global Metals Awards will be announced at the Global Metals Awards gala on October 14, 2021 in London, UK. In addition, the Global Metals Awards will also be hosted virtually. Both will be 100% live, happening simultaneously and allowing you to participate in the way that is best for you.

Select YEAR in dropdown to view the Platts Global Metals Awards finalists for each year.

Category:
    CEO/Chairperson of the Year
Company:
  • Paul Cronin, Adriatic Metals
  • Mark Bristow, Barrick Gold
  • Lourenco Goncalves, Cleveland-Cliffs
  • Mitchell Krebs, Coeur Mining
  • Rt Hon Lord Barker of Battle PC, En+ Group
  • Arun Misra, Hindustan Zinc
  • Leon Topalian, Nucor
  • Pavel Grachev, Polyus
  • Georgina Hope Rinehart, Roy Hill (and majority Roy Hill owners Hancock Prospecting)
Category:
    Corporate Social Responsibility Award
Company:
  • ArcelorMittal Tubarão
  • Hindustan Zinc
  • JSW Steel
  • Ma’aden
  • Magnitogorsk Iron & Steel Works (MMK)
  • Nornickel
  • Novolipetsk Steel (NLMK)
  • NMDC
  • POSCO
  • RUSAL
Category:
    Deal of the Year
Company:
  • American Pacific Mining Corp
  • Cleveland-Cliffs
  • Gränges
  • U.S. Steel
Category:
    ESG Breakthrough Award
Company:
  • Aço Verde do Brasil
  • AES Consulting
  • Alcoa
  • Hydro
  • JSW Steel
  • Novolipetsk Steel (NLMK)
  • Nornickel
  • Polyus
  • POSCO
  • Primetals Technologies
  • Rio Tinto
  • SteelZero (Climate Group and ResponsibleSteel)
Category:
    Financial Metals Service Provider of the Year
Company:
  • Bank of America
  • BMO Harris Bank
  • Singapore Exchange (SGX)
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award: Aluminum
Company:
  • ARZYZ Metals
  • Bharat Aluminium Company
  • En+ Group
  • Gränges
  • Hydro
  • Ma’aden
  • Rio Tinto
  • Rusal
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award: Base, Precious, & Specialty Metals
Company:
  • BullionVault
  • Hindustan Zinc
  • ICD Alloys & Metals
  • Ma’aden
  • Polyus
  • Rio Tinto
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award: Mining & Raw Materials
Company:
  • Alcoa
  • Autlán
  • JSW International Tradecorp
  • Rio Tinto
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award: Scrap & Recycling
Company:
  • ARZYZ Metals
  • GLE Scrap Metal
  • ICD Alloys & Metals
  • Li-Cycle
  • Rio Tinto
  • Schnitzer Steel
  • Sharif Metals
  • Trufer Comercio de Sucatas
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award: Steel
Company:
  • GPH Ispat
  • Industrial Project Group (IPG)
  • JSW Steel
  • Kirby Building Systems & Structures India
  • Nucor
  • POSCO
  • Severstal
  • SLR Metaliks
  • SSAB
  • Steel Dynamics
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement Award
Company:
  • David DeYoung, Alcoa
  • Mark Bristow, Barrick Gold
  • Giovanni Arvedi, Finarvedi
  • Mahmood Aldailami, Gulf Aluminium Council
  • Horst Wiesinger, Horst Wiesinger Consulting
  • Suneel R Mardia, Mtlexs Online
  • Subodh Das, Phinix
Category:
    New Technology for the Metals & Mining Industry
Company:
  • Acciaierie Bertoli Safau (ABS)
  • ArcelorMittal
  • Boston Metal
  • Commodities AI (ChAI)
  • En+ Group
  • Es Information Systems / Eye-Seal
  • Felux
  • JSW Steel
  • Novolipetsk Steel (NLMK)
  • Open Mineral
  • SSAB
  • STC
Category:
    Physical Metals Service Provider of the Year
Company:
  • C. Steinweg Bridge
  • Flack Global Metals
  • Jemison Metals
  • Leeco Steel
  • Reliance Steel & Aluminum
Category:
    Rising Star Company Award
Company:
  • Atlas Iron
  • Gränges
  • ICD Europe
  • Kardemir Karabuk Demir Celik Sanayi ve Ticaret
  • Metalmann International
  • POSCO Chemical
Category:
    Rising Star Individual Award
Company:
  • Arun M Vijayan, Beroe
  • Emilie Schouten, Coeur Mining
  • C Chandru, Hindustan Zinc
  • Kishore S, Hindustan Zinc
  • Parag Jain, Hindustan Zinc
  • Sunipa Roy, Hindustan Zinc
  • Vinod Kumar, Hindustan Zinc
  • Pål Kildemo, Hydro
  • Sakshi Mehta, Metalmann International