Finalists

You have to nominate to be a winner

Being a finalist is important because the Global Metals Awards indicate the direction in which the industry is headed. It is foretelling not of what blogs, media and speculators say, but rather where the industry is putting their resources, their hope, their wagers and ultimately, their money.

The Global Metals Awards gives the often obscure and publically vilified industry a bright spotlight, by recognizing true vision and leadership in a variety of segments, divisions and regions. Showcasing these monumental achievements among distinguished peers, exalts the excellence in the metals industry.

The 2020 winners will be revealed during our live online awards ceremony on June 30.

Select YEAR in dropdown to view the Platts Global Metals Awards finalists for each year.

Category:
    CEO of the Year
Company:
  • Arnaud de Weert, ALVANCE Aluminium Group
  • Barbara R. Smith, Commercial Metals Company
  • Gustavo Werneck, Gerdau
  • Georgina Hope Rinehart, Hancock Prospecting
  • Hilde Merete Aasheim, Norsk Hydro
  • Jeong-Woo Choi, POSCO
  • Alexander Shevelev, Severstal
  • Jay Hambro, SIMEC
  • Mr. Rajkumar Goel, SLR Metaliks
  • Anil Kumar Chaudhary, Steel Authority of India
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement Award
Company:
  • David DeYoung, Alcoa
  • Michael William O'Keeffe, Champion Iron
  • André Bier Gerdau Johannpeter, Gerdau
  • ALDAILAMI, Gulf Aluminium Council
  • Prof. Dr. Horst Wiesinger, Horst Wiesinger Consulting
  • Subodh Das, Phinix
  • Rannveig Rist, Rio Tinto Iceland
  • Kogunde Channabasappa Siddappa, SLR Metaliks
Category:
    Deal of the Year
Company:
  • ArcelorMittal / Nippon Steel
  • GFG Alliance
  • RUSAL
  • Severstal
Category:
    Corporate Social Responsibility Award
Company:
  • Coeur Mining
  • Commercial Metals Company
  • Gerdau
  • Hancock Prospecting Group
  • JSW Steel
  • Ma’aden
  • Metalloinvest Management Company
  • Minera Los Pelambres
  • NLMK Group
  • Norsk Hydro
  • POSCO
  • RUSAL
  • United Scrap Metal
Category:
    Aluminum Industry Leadership Award
Company:
  • Bharat Aluminium Company
  • Norsk Hydro
  • Saudi Arabian Mining Company (Ma’aden)
Category:
    Precious Metals Industry Leadership Award
Company:
  • Digix Global
  • IAMGOLD
  • Ma’aden
Category:
    Raw Materials & Mining Industry Leadership Award
Company:
  • Champion Iron
  • ICD Alloys & Metals
  • Metalloinvest Management Company
  • Roy Hill
Category:
    Scrap & Recycling Industry Leadership Award
Company:
  • Gianni Mori Engineering SRL
  • GLE Scrap Metal
  • Hoffman Iron and Steel Company LLC
  • ICD Alloys & Metals
  • Infrabuild
  • Liberty Steel Group
  • Norsk Hydro ASA
  • Pan Gulf International Metals Industry
  • Trufer Comercio de Sucatas
Category:
    Steel Industry Leadership Award
Company:
  • CONSOLIS
  • GFG Alliance
  • JSW Steel Limited
  • Nucor Corporation
  • PJSC Magnitogorsk Iron and Steel Works
  • POSCO
  • R L Steels & Energy
  • Regent Steel & Engg. Co.
  • Severstal
  • SSAB
  • Steel Authority of India Limited
Category:
    Financial Metals Service Provider of the Year
Company:
  • Bank of America
  • BMO Harris Bank N.A
  • Pool
  • Singapore Exchange (SGX)
Category:
    Physical Metals Service Provider of the Year
Company:
  • GLE Scrap Metal Trading
  • Jemison Metals
  • Leeco Steel
  • Metalshub
Category:
    Rising Star Company Award
Company:
  • ALVANCE Aluminium Group
  • ICD Europe
  • Lucky Star Metal
  • Metalshub
  • Open Mineral
Category:
    Rising Star Individual Award
Company:
  • Arun M Vijayan, Beroe-Inc
  • Casey Nault, Coeur Mining
  • Jay Hambro, GFG Alliance
  • Sanjiv Manchanda, Hancock Prospecting
  • Pal Kildemo, Norsk Hydro
  • Matthew Wenban-Smith, ResponsibleSteel
Category:
    Breakthrough Solution of the Year
Company:
  • ArcelorMittal Steligence®
  • ChAI (Commodities AI Ltd.)
  • Champion Iron
  • CONSOLIS
  • Felux
  • Mettalex powered by Fetch.ai
  • I.P.G. Industrial Project Group Srl
  • JSW Steel
  • Noodle.ai
  • Norsk Hydro
  • POSCO
  • SteelHedge