Finalists

You have to nominate to be a winner

Being a finalist is important because the Global Metals Awards indicate the direction in which the industry is headed. It is foretelling not of what blogs, media and speculators say, but rather where the industry is putting their resources, their hope, their wagers and ultimately, their money.

The Global Metals Awards gives the often obscure and publically vilified industry a bright spotlight, by recognizing true vision and leadership in a variety of segments, divisions and regions. Showcasing these monumental achievements among distinguished peers, exalts the excellence in the metals industry.

The 2020 winners will be revealed during our live online awards ceremony on June 30.

Select YEAR in dropdown to view the Platts Global Metals Awards finalists for each year.

Category:
    Breakthrough Solution of the Year
Company:
  • AK Steel Corp / NanoSteel
  • Alcoa
  • ArcelorMittal
  • Constellium
  • Illinois Department of Transportation
  • JSW Steel Ltd - De-Sliming Cyclone
  • JSW Steel Ltd - Selective Binder for Hydrogen Reduction
Category:
    CEO of the Year
Company:
  • Lourenco Goncalves - Cliffs Natural Resources Inc
  • Ahmed Abou Hashima - Egyptian Steel
  • K.D. Diwan - Hindustan Copper Ltd
  • Sajjan Jindal - JSW Steel Ltd
  • Dr. Herbert Hermens - Keech Australia
  • Brian D. Robbins - MidWest Materials, Inc
  • Benjamin Yao - SteelAsia Manufacturing Corp
  • Marsha Serlin - United Scrap Metal
Category:
    Corporate Social Responsibility Award
Company:
  • Abralatas
  • ArcelorMittal – 10 Outcomes
  • ArcelorMittal - EPSMG
  • Arzyz
  • Egyptian Steel
  • Esmark, Inc
  • Gerdau Steel India Ltd
  • JSW Steel Ltd
  • National Mineral Development Corp Ltd
  • Sterlite Copper
Category:
    Deal of the Year
Company:
  • Alcoa
  • Liberty House Group
  • Real Industry Inc
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award - Aluminum
Company:
  • Arzyz
  • Nemak
  • UC Rusal
  • Vedanta Resources
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award - Base Metals
Company:
  • Aqua Metals
  • Esan Eczacibasi
  • Hindustan Copper Ltd
  • Mittal Appliances Ltd
  • Vedanta Resources
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award - Raw Materials & Mining
Company:
  • Cliffs Natural Resources Inc
  • Coeur Mining, Inc
  • Goldsource Mines Inc
  • Nordic Iron Ore
  • SABIC
  • Vedanta Limited- Sesa Goa Iron Ore
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award - Scrap & Recycling
Company:
  • Kripke Enterprises, Inc
  • Nemak
  • United Scrap Metal
  • Upstate Shredding - Weitsman Recycling
  • W. Silver Recycling
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award - Steel
Company:
  • ArcelorMittal
  • Egyptian Steel
  • JSW Steel Ltd
  • NLMK Group
  • Nucor Corp
  • SRMB Srijan Ltd
  • Steel Dynamics, Inc
  • SteelAsia Manufacturing Corp
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement Award
Company:
  • Renault Castro - Abralatas
  • Lou Schorsch - ArcelorMittal
  • Georgina Rinehart - Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd
  • Hadi Hami - Liberty House Group
  • Amit Majumdar - Minmet Resources, Goa
Category:
    Financial Metals Service Provider of the Year
Company:
  • Borsa Istanbul
  • CME Group
  • Evercore
  • Freight Investor Services
  • INTL FCStone
  • LME Clear
  • Louis Dreyfus Commodities Metals Suisse SA
  • Marex Spectron
  • Singapore Exchange Ltd
  • Thomson Reuters
Category:
    Physical Metals Service Provider of the Year
Company:
  • Berlin Metals LLC
  • Euromet SA
  • MidWest Materials, Inc
  • Mill Steel Co
  • Owen Industries, Inc
  • Owensboro Riverport Authority
Category:
    Metals User of the Year
Company:
  • American Post LLC
  • Hydro-Thermal Corp
  • Maverick Enterprises, Inc
  • Tata Steel Global Wires India
Category:
    Rising Star Award
Company:
  • Aqua Metals
  • BFRS (UK) Ltd
  • GSI Exchange
  • International Metal Source
  • LME Clear
  • Nordic Iron Ore
  • Unicore Resources Pte Ltd