Finalists

You have to nominate to be a winner

Being a finalist is important because the Global Metals Awards indicate the direction in which the industry is headed. It is foretelling not of what blogs, media and speculators say, but rather where the industry is putting their resources, their hope, their wagers and ultimately, their money.

The Global Metals Awards gives the often obscure and publically vilified industry a bright spotlight, by recognizing true vision and leadership in a variety of segments, divisions and regions. Showcasing these monumental achievements among distinguished peers, exalts the excellence in the metals industry.

The 2020 winners will be revealed during our live online awards ceremony on June 30.

Select YEAR in dropdown to view the Platts Global Metals Awards finalists for each year.

Category:
    Breakthrough Innovation of the Year
Company:
  • Eriez
  • Essar Steel India Ltd
  • JSW Steel Ltd – Improved Oxygen Blowing Practice
  • JSW Steel Ltd – Gross Coke Yield
  • Keech Australia
  • Leveltek International LLC
  • MesoCoat Inc
  • New Steel
  • Novelis
  • TimkenSteel
  • ZincOx Resources Plc
Category:
    CEO of the Year
Company:
  • Steve Demetriou - Aleris
  • Ahmed Abou Hashima - Egyptian Steel
  • Sajjan Jindal - JSW Steel Ltd
  • Herbert Hermens - Keech Australia
  • Trevor Spanner - LME Clear
  • Garry Jones - London Metal Exchange
  • Brian D. Robbins - Midwest Materials
  • David Samrick - Mill Steel Co
  • Oleg Bagrin - NLMK
  • David H. Hannah - Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co
  • Mario Longhi - United States Steel Corporation
  • Geoff Gilmore - Worthington Industries - Steel Processing
Category:
    Corporate Social Responsibility Award
Company:
  • Anglo American Platinum
  • ArcelorMittal
  • Egyptian Steel
  • JSW Steel Ltd
  • Mill Steel Co
  • Novelis
  • Rio Tinto Kennecott
  • Steel Authority of India Ltd
  • Tata Steel Ltd
  • Teck
  • Viena Siderurgica SA
Category:
    Deal of the Year
Company:
  • AK Steel
  • Alcoa
  • Aleris
  • Goldsource Mines Inc
  • International Coal Venture Pvt Ltd
  • Severstal
  • Steel Dynamics, Inc
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award - Aluminum
Company:
  • Alcoa
  • Arzyz
  • UC Rusal
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award - Base Metals
Company:
  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd
  • Mittal Appliances Ltd
  • Rio Tinto Kennecott
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award - Raw Materials & Mining
Company:
  • Coeur Mining Inc
  • Goldsource Mines Inc
  • NMDC Ltd
  • Steel Authority of India Ltd
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award - Scrap & Recycling
Company:
  • Arzyz
  • NEMAK (Premium Alloys Unit)
  • Novelis
  • Tata Steel Ltd
  • United Scrap Metal, Inc
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award - Steel
Company:
  • Evraz
  • Jersey Shore Steel Company
  • JSW Steel Ltd
  • NLMK
  • Severstal
  • Tata Steel Ltd
  • TimkenSteel
  • Worthington Industries - Steel Processing
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement Award
Company:
  • Ian Coles - Mayer Brown
  • Tadeu Nardocci - Novelis
  • Mark Bennett - Sirius Resources
Category:
    Metals Distributor of the Year
Company:
  • Douglas Steel Supply
  • Klein Steel Service Inc
  • MidWest Materials
  • Mill Steel Co
  • Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co
  • Reynolds Services, Inc
  • Stemcor
Category:
    Rising Star Award
Company:
  • Century Iron Mines Corporation
  • Egyptian Steel
  • Sirius Resources