Finalists

You have to nominate to be a winner

Being a finalist is important because the Global Metals Awards indicate the direction in which the industry is headed. It is foretelling not of what blogs, media and speculators say, but rather where the industry is putting their resources, their hope, their wagers and ultimately, their money.

The Global Metals Awards gives the often obscure and publically vilified industry a bright spotlight, by recognizing true vision and leadership in a variety of segments, divisions and regions. Showcasing these monumental achievements among distinguished peers, exalts the excellence in the metals industry.

The 2020 winners will be revealed during our live online awards ceremony on June 30.

Select YEAR in dropdown to view the Platts Global Metals Awards finalists for each year.

Category:
    Breakthrough Innovation of the Year
Company:
  • ArcelorMittal
  • Baoshan Iron & Steel Co.,Ltd.
  • Beirut International Marine Industry & Commerce s.a.r.l.
  • Jersey Shore Steel Company
  • LanzaTech, Inc.
  • Leveltek International LLC
  • Novelis
  • Steel Warehouse - Coil Pickle Line
  • Steel Warehouse / Triple-S Steel - Temper Level Line
Category:
    CEO of the Year
Company:
  • Alcoa Inc. - Klaus Kleinfeld
  • Base Resources Limited - Tim Carstens
  • MidWest Materials Inc. - Brian Robbins
  • Steel Authority of India Limited - Chandra Shekhar Verma
  • UC Rusal - Oleg Deripaska
Category:
    Corporate Social Responsibility Award
Company:
  • Bangladesh Steel Re-Rolling Mills Ltd. (BSRM)
  • Gerdau Long Steel North America
  • Jindal Steel and Power Limited
  • Mill Steel Company
  • Novelis
  • Tata Steel Limited, India
Category:
    Deal of the Year
Company:
  • ArcelorMittal / Nippon Steel & Sumitomo Metal Corporation
  • Goldsource Mines Inc.
  • Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co.
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award - Aluminum
Company:
  • AMAG Austria Metall AG
  • Novelis
  • UC RUSAL
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award - Raw Materials & Mining
Company:
  • Base Resources Limited
  • London Mining PLC
  • Magnetation
  • Tenova HYL
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award - Scrap & Recycling
Company:
  • Electronic Recyclers International Inc
  • ERS International
  • NEMAK Premium Alloys Unit
  • Scrap Metal Services, LLC
  • Upstate Shredding
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award - Steel
Company:
  • ArcelorMittal
  • Bangladesh Steel Re-Rolling Mills Ltd. (BSRM)
  • Baoshan Iron & Steel Co.,Ltd.
  • Gerdau Long Steel North America
  • Jersey Shore Steel Company
  • OAO Severstal
  • SABIC- Hadeed
  • Singapore Exchange
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement Award
Company:
  • ArcelorMittal - Greg Ludkovsky
  • Bureau of International Recycling - Francis Veys
  • Laplace Conseil - Marcel Genet
  • Liberty Group - Hadi Hami
  • Steel Manufacturers Association - Tom Danjczek
Category:
    Metals Mover of the Year
Company:
  • Galva Metal San. VE TIC. A.S.
  • Jefferies
  • MidWest Materials, Inc.
  • Mill Steel Company
  • Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co.
  • Singapore Exchange
  • Steel Warehouse
Category:
    Rising Star Award
Company:
  • Levmet S.A.M.
  • Power2SME
  • Smart Timing Steel Limited
  • Fortescue Metals Group