Finalists

You have to nominate to be a winner

Being a finalist is important because the Global Metals Awards indicate the direction in which the industry is headed. It is foretelling not of what blogs, media and speculators say, but rather where the industry is putting their resources, their hope, their wagers and ultimately, their money.

The Global Metals Awards gives the often obscure and publically vilified industry a bright spotlight, by recognizing true vision and leadership in a variety of segments, divisions and regions. Showcasing these monumental achievements among distinguished peers, exalts the excellence in the metals industry.

The 2020 winners will be revealed during our live online awards ceremony on June 30.

Select YEAR in dropdown to view the Platts Global Metals Awards finalists for each year.

Category:
    CEO of the Year
Company:
  • Klaus Kleinfeld - Alcoa Inc
  • Matthew De Morgan - Duferco SA
  • James P. Bouchard - Esmark Inc
  • Vidya Rattan Sharma - Jindal Steel and Power Ltd
  • Lars Aaro - LKAB
  • Martin Abbott - London Metal Exchange
  • Phil Martens - Novelis
  • Phil Dryden - Sahaviriya Steel Industries UK
Category:
    End-User Efficiency Initiative of the Year
Company:
  • Aerodyne Alloys
  • American Posts LLC
  • Dubai Aluminium
  • MillerCoors
  • Novelis / Jaguar Land Rover
Category:
    Financial Deal of the Year
Company:
  • Flack Steel
  • Ivanplats Ltd
  • Jefferies Bache
  • London Metal Exchange
  • Scrap Metal Services
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award - Aluminum
Company:
  • Alcoa Inc
  • Hydro
  • Newedge Group
  • Novelis
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award - Raw Materials & Mining
Company:
  • Dannemora Mineral AB
  • Ivanplats Ltd
  • LKAB
  • Nordic Iron Ore AB
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award - Scrap & Recycling
Company:
  • The David J. Joseph Co
  • Kataman Metals LLC
  • Metal Conversions
  • Upstate Shredding
  • ZincOx
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award - Steel
Company:
  • ArcelorMittal
  • Jersey Shore Steel
  • JSW Steel Ltd
  • Severstal
  • Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd
Category:
    Innovative Technology of the Year
Company:
  • Alcoa Inc - 951 Pretreatment
  • Alcoa Inc - Slow-Flow Bushing
  • Alcoa Inc - SPCS
  • ArcelorMittal
  • Jersey Shore Steel
  • LanzaTech
  • Leveltek International LLC
  • Midrex Technologies Inc
  • Novelis
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement Award
Company:
  • Jim Southwood - Southwood Partners LLC
  • Lord Raj Bagri - Metdist Trading Ltd
  • James D. McClaskey - Midrex Technologies Inc
  • Bob Wagstaff - Novelis
  • Dan DiMicco - Nucor Corp
  • Jim Coupland - Standard Bank
  • Ralph Oppenheimer - Stemcor
  • Peter Marcus - World Steel Dynamics