BY CONTINUING TO USE THIS SITE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO OUR USE OF COOKIES. REVIEW OUR
COOKIE NOTICE

Winners 2014

Congratulations the Global Energy Awards winners!

Winners represent the "best of the best" in energy.

The 2019 winners will be announced and honored at a fabulous black-tie affair on Thursday, December 12 at Cipriani South in New York City.

Winners are chosen by an independent panel of judges including former regulators, past heads of major energy companies, leading academics, and international energy experts.

*Neither Platts nor its sponsors submit votes or select winners.

As a winner, take advantage of the Winners ToolKit

Category:
    Energy Company of the Year
Company:
Peabody Energy
Category:
    CEO of the Year
Company:
Gregory Boyce, Peabody Energy
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement
Company:
William Reilly, EPA Jean-François Conil-Lacoste, EPEX SPOT
Category:
    Rising Star Individual
Company:
Rodrigo Adolfo Zavala, Puma Energy
Category:
    Rising Star Company
Company:
OMC Power
Category:
    Deal of the Year
Company:
Williams
Category:
    Biofuels
Company:
Algenol Biofuels
Category:
    Electricity Generation
Company:
Sempra U.S. Gas & Power
Category:
    Exploration & Production
Company:
Royal Dutch Shell
Category:
    Grid Optimization
Company:
50Hertz Transmission GmbH
Category:
    Midstream
Company:
Nord Stream AG
Category:
    Corporate Social Responsibility
Company:
Tata Power Delhi Distribution Ltd
Category:
    Efficiency Initiative - Commercial End-User
Company:
Schneider Electric
Category:
    Efficiency Initiative - Energy Supplier
Company:
National Grid
Category:
    Construction
Company:
Spectra Energy
Category:
    Engineering
Company:
Samsung Engineering
Category:
    Commercial Application
Company:
Siemens Energy
Category:
    Sustainable Innovation
Company:
Primus Green Energy
Category:
    Strategic Vision Award for Deal of the Year
Company:
  • EnerNOC
  • Hercules Offshore, Inc
  • OANDO Energy Resources
  • POET-DSM Advanced Biofuels, LLC
  • Recurrent Energy, Pearl solar portfolio
  • Recurrent Energy, Borealis solar portfolio
  • Tenaska, Inc
  • Tesoro
  • Williams
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award for Midstream
Company:
  • GAIL (India) Ltd
  • Muntajat
  • Nord Stream AG
  • OAO SIBUR Holding
  • OAO Sovcomflot
  • Pemex Gas y Petroquímica Básica
  • PMI Group of Companies
  • Prometheus Energy
  • PTT Global Chemical Public Company Ltd