BY CONTINUING TO USE THIS SITE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO OUR USE OF COOKIES. REVIEW OUR
COOKIE NOTICE

Winners 2013

Congratulations the Global Energy Awards winners!

Winners represent the "best of the best" in energy.

The 2019 winners will be announced and honored at a fabulous black-tie affair on Thursday, December 12 at Cipriani South in New York City.

Winners are chosen by an independent panel of judges including former regulators, past heads of major energy companies, leading academics, and international energy experts.

*Neither Platts nor its sponsors submit votes or select winners.

As a winner, take advantage of the Winners ToolKit

Category:
    Energy Company of the Year
Company:
Continental Resources
Category:
    CEO of the Year
Company:
Harold Hamm, Continental Resources
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement
Company:
  • Michael Peevey, California Public Utilities Commission
  • Jim Rogers, Duke Energy
  • Bipin Vora, UOP LLC
Category:
    Rising Star Individual
Company:
Sheldon Kimber, Recurrent Energy
Category:
    Rising Star Company
Company:
Nodal Exchange
Category:
    Deal of the Year
Company:
CNOOC Limited
Category:
    Electricity Generation
Company:
Korea Southern Power Ltd (KOSPO)
Category:
    Exploration & Production
Company:
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation
Category:
    Grid Optimization
Company:
Bonneville Power Administration
Category:
    Midstream
Company:
Puma Energy
Category:
    Corporate Social Responsibility
Company:
Manila Electric Company
Category:
    Efficiency Initiative - Commercial End-User
Company:
IBM
Category:
    Efficiency Initiative - Energy Supplier
Company:
Constellation, an Exelon Company
Category:
    Green Energy Supplier
Company:
First Solar, Inc
Category:
    Construction
Company:
Gail (India) Limited
Category:
    Engineering
Company:
Hatch Ltd / Hatch Mott MacDonald
Category:
    Commercial Application
Company:
Caterpillar Inc Meta Downhole Ltd
Category:
    Sustainable Innovation
Company:
LanzaTech
Category:
    Stewardship Award Corporate Social Responsibility
Company:
  • AECOM Technology Corp
  • AES Corp
  • AES Panamá
  • AGL Resources
  • Arch Coal
  • CITGO Petroleum Corp
  • CPS Energy
  • Gas Natural Fenosa
  • Manila Electric Co
  • Peabody Energy
  • PG&E
  • Repsol
  • Samsung Engineering
  • Sempra Energy
  • Staples Corp