Winners 2012

Congratulations the Global Energy Awards winners!

Winners represent the "best of the best" in energy.

The 2019 winners will be announced and honored at a fabulous black-tie affair on Thursday, December 12 at Cipriani South in New York City.

Winners are chosen by an independent panel of judges including former regulators, past heads of major energy companies, leading academics, and international energy experts.

*Neither Platts nor its sponsors submit votes or select winners.

As a winner, take advantage of the Winners ToolKit

Category:
    Energy Company of the Year
Company:
Royal Dutch Shell
Category:
    Chief Executive Officer
Company:
Antonio Brufau, Repsol
Category:
    Industry Leadership
Company:
EnerNOC
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement
Company:
Pierre Gadonneix, World Energy Council
Category:
    Rising Star Company
Company:
Opower
Category:
    Rising Star Individual
Company:
Kevin Smith, SolarReserve
Category:
    Strategic Deal
Company:
Exelon Corporation
Category:
    Coal
Company:
Peabody Energy
Category:
    Electric Power
Company:
PJM Interconnection
Category:
    Natural Gas
Company:
Royal Dutch Shell
Category:
    Oil
Company:
CNOOC Limited
Category:
    Corporate Social Responsibility
Company:
PTT Global Chemical Public Company Limited
Category:
    Energy Efficiency Program - Commercial End-User
Company:
Kohl's Department Stores
Category:
    Energy Efficiency Program - Energy Supplier
Company:
Enzen Global Solutions Pvt Ltd
Category:
    Green Energy Supplier
Company:
MidAmerican Energy Company
Category:
    Construction
Company:
Air Products and Chemicals
Category:
    Engineering
Company:
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation
Category:
    Commercial Application
Company:
GASFRAC Energy Services, Inc
Category:
    Sustainable Innovation
Company:
Renmatix
Category:
    Stewardship Award Corporate Social Responsibility
Company:
  • AREVA Inc.
  • Chesapeake Energy Corporation
  • Devon Energy
  • Entergy Corporation - EITC
  • Irving Oil - Fuel the Care
  • North American Power
  • Peabody Energy
  • PTT Global Chemical Public Company Limited
  • Staples, Inc.
  • Stream Energy
  • Tennessee Valley Authority
  • U-Haul International
Category:
    Energy Efficiency Program – Energy Supplier
Company:
  • City of Burbank Water and Power
  • Commonwealth Edison Company (ComEd)
  • DTE Energy
  • Entergy Corporation - Energy Arkansas Inc.
  • Enzen Global Solutions Pvt Ltd
  • KiWi Power Limited
  • Pepco Holdings, Inc.
  • Tennessee Valley Authority
Category:
    Green Energy Supplier
Company:
  • AREVA Inc.
  • First Wind
  • MidAmerican Energy Company
  • SolarReserve