BY CONTINUING TO USE THIS SITE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO OUR USE OF COOKIES. REVIEW OUR
COOKIE NOTICE

Winners 2011

Congratulations the Global Energy Awards winners!

Winners represent the "best of the best" in energy.

The 2019 winners will be announced and honored at a fabulous black-tie affair on Thursday, December 12 at Cipriani South in New York City.

Winners are chosen by an independent panel of judges including former regulators, past heads of major energy companies, leading academics, and international energy experts.

*Neither Platts nor its sponsors submit votes or select winners.

As a winner, take advantage of the Winners ToolKit

Category:
    Energy Company of the Year
Company:
Petrobras
Category:
    CEO of the Year
Company:
Andrew Liveris, The Dow Chemical Company
Category:
    Deal of the Year
Company:
Chesapeake Energy Corporation
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award
Company:
Chesapeake Energy Corporation
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement Award
Company:
  • Art Rosenfeld, CA Energy Commission
  • Sheila Hollis, Duane Morris
  • Richard Kelly, Xcel Energy
Category:
    Rising Star Individual
Company:
Arno Harris, Recurrent Energy
Category:
    Downstream Operation of the Year
Company:
Gail (India) Limited
Category:
    Energy Producer of the Year
Company:
Petrobras
Category:
    Green Energy Generator of the Year
Company:
E.ON Climate & Renewables
Category:
    OiPetrochemical and Blendstock Innovation Award
Company:
Braskem
Category:
    Power Company of the Year
Company:
Southern Company
Category:
    Rising Star Award - Company
Company:
SeaMicro
Category:
    Community Development Program of the Year
Company:
Gas Natural Fenosa
Category:
    Energy Efficiency Program of the Year - Commercial End-User
Company:
Staples, Inc.
Category:
    Energy Efficiency Program of the Year - Energy Supplier
Company:
Ontario Power Authority
Category:
    Construction Project of the Year
Company:
Royal Dutch Shell
Category:
    Engineering Project of the Year
Company:
AREVA Inc. / Duke Energy - Oconee RPS/ESPS Digital Upgrade
Category:
    Commercial Technology of the Year
Company:
GlassPoint Solar
Category:
    Sustainable Technology Innovation of the Year
Company:
LanzaTech
Category:
    Rising Star Award - Company
Company:
  • C3
  • CoaLogix
  • Element Markets, LLC
  • On-Ramp Wireless
  • Prometheus Energy Group
  • SeaMicro
  • SolarReserve
Category:
    Sustainable Technology Innovation of the Year
Company:
  • DB Sediments GmbH
  • GreenVolts
  • LanzaTech
  • Lennox Industries Inc.
  • Petra Solar
  • PyroPhase
  • SolarReserve
  • Space-Time Insight / California ISO
  • SPG Solar, Inc.
  • Virent Energy Systems, Inc.