BY CONTINUING TO USE THIS SITE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO OUR USE OF COOKIES. REVIEW OUR
COOKIE NOTICE

Winners 2010

Congratulations the Global Energy Awards winners!

Winners represent the "best of the best" in energy.

The 2019 winners will be announced and honored at a fabulous black-tie affair on Thursday, December 12 at Cipriani South in New York City.

Winners are chosen by an independent panel of judges including former regulators, past heads of major energy companies, leading academics, and international energy experts.

*Neither Platts nor its sponsors submit votes or select winners.

As a winner, take advantage of the Winners ToolKit

Category:
    Energy Company of the Year
Company:
CNOOC Limited
Category:
    CEO of the Year
Company:
Rafael Villaseca, Gas Natural Fenosa
Category:
    Deal of the Year
Company:
NRG Energy, Inc.
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement Award
Company:
  • Peter Cartwright, Avalon EcoPower
  • Elizabeth "Betsy" Moler, Exelon Corporation
Category:
    Rising Star Award
Company:
Green Gas International BV
Category:
    Downstream Operation of the Year
Company:
Excelerate Energy
Category:
    Energy Producer of the Year
Company:
CNOOC Limited
Category:
    Green Energy Initiative of the Year
Company:
Alter NRG Corp
Category:
    Power Company of the Year
Company:
Xcel Energy
Category:
    Rising Star Award - Companyx
Company:
Green Gas International BV
Category:
    Community Development Program of the Year
Company:
OMV Pakistan
Category:
    Energy Efficiency Program of the Year - Commercial End-User
Company:
Tesco plc
Category:
    Energy Efficiency Program of the Year - Energy Supplier
Company:
Baltimore Gas & Electric
Category:
    Construction Project of the Year
Company:
Bechtel Power Corporation / FirstEnergy / Babcock & Wilcox / Stantec Inc.
Category:
    Engineering Project of the Year
Company:
Fluor Corporation
Category:
    Commercial Technology of the Year
Company:
Suniva
Category:
    Sustainable Technology Innovation of the Year
Company:
Aquamarine Power
Category:
    Rising Star Award
Company:
  • Alter NRG Corp
  • ARMZ Uranium Holding Co.
  • CoaLogix
  • Element Markets LLC
  • Enviromena Power Systems
  • Green Gas International BV
  • Nodal Exchange
  • OPOWER
  • OTC Global Holdings
  • Pricelock, Inc.
  • Stream Energy
  • Viridity Energy
Category:
    Sustainable Technology Innovation of the Year
Company:
  • Aquamarine Power
  • Calera
  • Cool Earth Solar
  • CURRENT Group, LLC
  • Enel Ingegneria e Innovazione SpA
  • Fomento de Construcciones y Contratas, S.A. (FCC)
  • Ice Energy
  • Idaho National Laboratory
  • MyCelx Technologies / IBN SINA (a SABIC Company)
  • SolFocus
  • Virent Energy Systems, Inc.
  • Westport Innovations Inc.