BY CONTINUING TO USE THIS SITE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO OUR USE OF COOKIES. REVIEW OUR
COOKIE NOTICE

Winners 2009

Congratulations the Global Energy Awards winners!

Winners represent the "best of the best" in energy.

The 2019 winners will be announced and honored at a fabulous black-tie affair on Thursday, December 12 at Cipriani South in New York City.

Winners are chosen by an independent panel of judges including former regulators, past heads of major energy companies, leading academics, and international energy experts.

*Neither Platts nor its sponsors submit votes or select winners.

As a winner, take advantage of the Winners ToolKit

Category:
    CEO of the Year
Company:
  • James Hackett
  • Anadarko Petroleum Corporation (USA)
Category:
    Commercial Technology of the Year
Company:
Repsol (Spain) - Kaleidoscope Project
Category:
    Community Development Program of the Year
Company:
PTT Public Limited Company (Thailand)
Category:
    Deal of the Year
Company:
Enel SpA (Italy) - Endesa Acquisition
Category:
    Downstream Business of the Year
Company:
S-OIL Corporation (South Korea)
Category:
    Energy Company of the Year
Company:
Anadarko Petroleum Corporation (USA)
Category:
    Energy Efficiency Program of the Year - Consumer
Company:
Johnson & Johnson (USA)
Category:
    Energy Efficiency Program of the Year - Supplier
Company:
Pacific Gas and Electric Company (USA)
Category:
    Energy Producer of the Year
Company:
Chesapeake Energy Corporation (USA)
Category:
    Engineering Project of the Year
Company:
Mirant Corporation (USA) -- Potomac River Generating Station Virtual Stack
Category:
    ENR Energy Construction Project of the Year
Company:
Shell Exploration & Production (Netherlands) - Perdido
Category:
    Green Energy Initiative of the Year
Company:
  • Naval Facilities Engineering Command (USA) - Energy and Water Management
  • Program for the Department of the Navy
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award
Company:
Chesapeake Energy Corporation (USA)
Category:
    Infrastructure Project of the Year
Company:
Entergy Corporation (USA) - New Orleans Underground Natural Gas Service Infrastructure
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement Award
Company:
  • Tom Casten
  • Recycled Energy Development
  • Lee Raymond
  • Exxon Mobil Corporation
Category:
    Marketing Campaign of the Year
Company:
Peabody Energy (USA) - "Coal Can Do That" Campaign
Category:
    Power Company of the Year
Company:
FPL Group (USA)
Category:
    Rising Star Award
Company:
Enzen Global Solutions Private Limited (India)
Category:
    Sustainable Technology Innovation of the Year
Company:
Energy Storage & Power (USA)/PSEG - Energy Storage Technology