Finalists

Congratulations to the 2021 Global Energy Awards Finalists!

Being a finalist is important because the Global Energy Awards indicate the direction in which the industry is headed. It is foretelling, not of what blogs, media and speculators say, but rather where the industry is putting their resources, their hope, their wagers and ultimately, their money.

Click below to view the Platts Global Energy Awards finalists.

As a finalist, take advantage of the Finalists ToolKit

Winners of the 2021 Platts Global Energy Awards will be announced at our celebration in New York on December 9th.

Attend the awards
Category:
    Award of Excellence – Downstream
Company:
  • Adani Total Gas Ltd
  • Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd
  • China Gas Holdings Ltd
  • Clariter
  • Dow, Inc
  • Engro Polymer & Chemicals Ltd
  • ENN Energy Holdings Ltd
  • Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd
  • Nayara Energy Ltd
  • Valero Energy Corporation
Category:
    Award of Excellence – LNG
Company:
  • Chart Industries, Inc
  • Kunlun Energy Company Ltd
  • PAO Sovcomflot
  • PTT LNG Company Ltd
  • Sempra LNG
Category:
    Award of Excellence – Midstream
Company:
  • Accord
  • Aramco Trading Company
  • Energisa
  • ENGIE
  • GAIL India Ltd
  • Panama Canal Authority
  • PAO Sovcomflot
  • Williams
Category:
    Award of Excellence – Power
Company:
  • ACWA Power
  • ENGIE
  • Engro Powergen Thar Ltd
  • Entergy
  • Global Power Synergy Public Company Ltd
  • Masdar
  • PacificLight Power Pte Ltd
  • Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd
  • ReneSola Ltd
  • Southern Company
  • Strata Clean Energy
  • Tenaga Nasional Berhad
Category:
    Award of Excellence – Upstream Transformation
Company:
  • Crescent Petroleum
  • Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd
  • Petro Rio S.A.
  • PTT Exploration and Production Public Company Ltd
  • RWE AG
  • ShaMaran Petroleum Corporation
  • Talos Energy
Category:
    Chief Executive of the Year
Company:
  • Ibrahim Al-Buainain, Aramco Trading Company
  • Lorenzo Simonelli, Baker Hughes
  • Mohamed Al Hammadi, Emirates Nuclear Energy Corporation
  • Leo Denault, Entergy
  • Mukesh Kumar Surana, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd
  • Francisco Reynés, Naturgy Energy Group
  • Auttapol Rerkpiboon, PTT Public Company Ltd
  • Josu Jon Imaz San Miguel, Repsol
  • Jeffrey W. Martin, Sempra
  • Alan Armstrong, Williams
Category:
    Chief Trailblazer of the Year
Company:
  • Suresh P. Manglani, Adani Total Gas Ltd
  • Jillian Evanko, Chart Industries, Inc
  • Edouard Neviaski, ENGIE
  • Michael Phelan, GridBeyond
  • Harsh Shah, India Grid Trust
  • Syed Moonis Abdullah Alvi, K-Electric Ltd
  • Mohamed Jameel Al Ramahi, Masdar
  • Thierry Déau, Meridiam
  • Sumant Sinha, ReNew Power
  • Adel Chaouch, ShaMaran Petroleum Corporation
  • Linhua Guan, Surge Energy
  • Gene Gebolys, World Energy
Category:
    Commercial Technology of the Year
Company:
  • AFC Energy
  • BHE Compression Services
  • Group14 Technologies
  • Highview Power
  • Micatu, Inc
  • Project Canary
  • Viridi Parente
  • W Power, LLC/Wellhead Energy, LLC
  • ZincFive
Category:
    Construction Project of the Year
Company:
  • Ameresco
  • Arevon
  • Bechtel Energy
  • CS Energy
  • Dow, Inc
  • Kiewit
  • Saudi Aramco - Khurais Producing Department
  • Sembcorp Floating Solar Singapore
  • Vistra Corporation
  • WEC Energy Group
Category:
    Corporate Social Responsibility Award - Diversified
Company:
  • Chart Industries, Inc
  • China Gas Holdings Ltd
  • CMS Energy Corporation
  • K-Electric Ltd
  • PTT Global Chemical Public Company Ltd
  • SABIC
  • Sakhalin Energy Investment Company Ltd
  • Shell Philippines Exploration B.V.
  • Southern Company
  • Surge Energy
  • The Wells Fargo Innovation Incubator (IN²)
Category:
    Corporate Social Responsibility Award - Targeted
Company:
  • CPS Energy
  • Enzen
  • Grupo Energía Bogotá
  • Nayara Energy Ltd
  • Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd
  • Oil India Ltd
  • Public Service Enterprise Group
  • Sempra
  • Sterlite Power Transmission Ltd
Category:
    Deal of the Year - Financial
Company:
  • ACWA Power
  • Apex Clean Energy
  • Competitive Power Ventures
  • ENGIE
  • Guggenheim Securities, LLC
  • Invenergy
  • Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd
  • ReNew Power
  • Sempra LNG
  • Sterlite Power Transmission Ltd
  • Valero Energy Corporation
Category:
    Deal of the Year - Strategic
Company:
  • Cenovus Energy
  • Cubico Sustainable Investments
  • Energean plc
  • India Grid Trust
  • New Fortress Energy
  • Petro Rio S.A.
  • Surge Energy
Category:
    Emerging Technology of the Year
Company:
  • ADNOC/University of Delaware
  • ADNOC/Eni SpA/Stone Ridge Technology
  • Bifarm Tech Inc
  • Bloom Energy
  • Framatome
  • Gazelle Wind Power
  • Locus Bio-Energy Solutions
  • Mainspring Energy
  • Rocsole
  • Saudi Aramco Technologies Company
  • Star Scientific Ltd
  • Ways2H, Inc
  • Xcel Energy
Category:
    Engineering Solution of the Year
Company:
  • ADNOC/ICPC
  • ADNOC/MicroSilicon
  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd
  • K-Electric Ltd
  • Micatu, Inc
  • Neoenergia
  • New Fortress Energy
  • Samsung Engineering
  • San Diego Gas & Electric
  • Sterlite Power Transmission Ltd
  • University of Illinois/ADM
Category:
    Grid Edge Award
Company:
  • AlphaStruxure
  • Bidgely
  • CPower Energy Management
  • EV Connect
  • First Solar
  • GridPoint
  • Limejump
  • MAN Energy Solutions
  • National Grid
  • PXiSE Energy Solutions
  • Rocky Mountain Power
  • Wartsila Energy
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement Award
Company:
  • Debesh Patra, Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd
  • Lauren "Bubba" McDonald, Georgia Public Service Commission
  • Daniel Muschett, Panama Canal Authority
  • Ake Almgren, PJM Interconnection
  • Muhammed Aziz Khan, Summit Power International
  • Fred Hunzeker, Tenaska Marketing Ventures
  • Ben Fowke, Xcel Energy
  • Zak El-Ramly, ZE PowerGroup Inc
Category:
    Rising Star Company Award
Company:
  • Gazelle Wind Power
  • LevelTen Energy
  • Locus Bio-Energy Solutions
  • NEG
  • Scale Microgrid Solutions
  • Surge Energy
  • Uco Trading Spain
  • Validere Technologies Inc
  • Zeigo
Category:
    Rising Star Individual Award
Company:
  • Nicole Bulgarino, Ameresco
  • Tim Echols, Georgia Public Service Commission
  • Jeff Juger, JinkoSolar
  • Genna Boyle, Limejump
  • Amanda Freick, Micatu, Inc
  • Wael Hamed Abdel Latif Abdel Moati, Organization of Arab Petroleum Exporting Countries
  • Abdulaziz S. Al-Qasim, Saudi Aramco
  • Duncan Campbell, Scale Microgrid Solutions
  • Sandeep Mor, Sempra
Category:
    Energy Consumer Sustainability Award
Company:
  • Hindustan Zinc Ltd
  • IBM
  • JSW Steel Ltd
  • Phipps Conservatory and Botanical Gardens
  • PJSC Polyus
  • PTT Public Company Ltd
Category:
    Climate Leader Award - Power
Company:
  • Enel 
  • ENGIE
  • Energias de Portugal
  • Dominion Energy
  • Contact Energy
  • Scottish & Southern Energy
  • Xcel Energy