Finalists

Congratulations to the 2019 Global Energy Awards Finalists!

Being a finalist is important because the Global Energy Awards indicate the direction in which the industry is headed. It is foretelling not of what blogs, media and speculators say, but rather where the industry is putting their resources, their hope, their wagers and ultimately, their money.

Click below to view the Platts Global Energy Awards finalists.

As a finalist, take advantage of the Finalists ToolKit

Winners of the 2019 Platts Global Energy Awards will be announced at a black-tie celebration on December 12th at Cipriani South Street in New York City.

Attend the Awards
Category:
    Award of Excellence – Upstream Transformation
Company:
  • Black Mountain
  • Gazprom Neft
  • GlassPoint Solar
  • Mansarovar Energy Colombia Ltd
  • OMV
  • Pan American Energy
  • Royal Prima Petroleum LLC
Category:
    Award of Excellence – Midstream
Company:
  • ARB Midstream LLC
  • Bharat Petroleum Corp Ltd
  • BP marketing and trading
  • Bunker One
  • ENGIE
  • GAIL (India) Ltd
  • Mansarovar Energy Colombia Ltd
  • Noil Petroleum Corp
  • PAO Sovcomflot
  • SemGroup
  • Superior Energy Systems
  • Uniper SE
  • West Indies Petroleum
Category:
    Award of Excellence – Downstream
Company:
  • Authentix Inc
  • Bharat Petroleum Corp Ltd
  • Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd
  • Indian Oil Corp Ltd
  • IRPC Public Company Ltd
  • LyondellBasell
  • Parkland Fuel Corp
  • Puma Energy
  • Reliance Industries Ltd
  • Tradex
Category:
    Award of Excellence – LNG
Company:
  • AES Corp
  • AES Dominicana
  • CFEnergía SA de CV
  • Cheniere Energy Inc
  • Eagle LNG Partners LLC
  • PAO Sovcomflot
  • PT Pertamina (Persero)
  • Tellurian
Category:
    Award of Excellence – Power
Company:
  • AES Dominicana
  • Alabama Power Company
  • Alliant Energy
  • BP marketing and trading
  • BSES Yamuna Power Ltd
  • CPS Energy
  • Enertiva
  • ENGIE
  • Grand River Dam Authority
  • GS Power Company Ltd
  • Limejump
  • Pacific Gas and Electric Company
  • Southern Company
  • Vector Ltd
  • Xcel Energy Inc
Category:
    Chief Executive of the Year
Company:
  • Lorenzo Simonelli, Baker Hughes, a GE company
  • Rhett Bennett, Black Mountain
  • Keld Rosenbæk Demant, Bunker Holding
  • Todd Stevens, California Resources Corp
  • Jack Fusco, Cheniere Energy
  • Yuan Guangyu, CNOOC Ltd
  • Paula Gold-Williams, CPS Energy
  • Mukesh Kumar Surana, Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd
  • Bhavesh Patel, LyondellBasell
  • Shashi Shanker, Oil and Natural Gas Corp Ltd
  • Supattanapong Punmeechaow, PTT Global Chemical PCL
  • Jay Hambro, SIMEC
  • Thomas Fanning, Southern Company
  • Alan Armstrong, The Williams Companies
  • Perrial Jean Nyodog, Tradex
  • Ben Fowke, Xcel Energy Inc
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement Award
Company:
  • Ron Corio, Array Technologies Inc
  • Stan Wise, Georgia Public Service Commission
  • Joseph Rostron, Southern States LLC
  • Bob Valair, Staples Inc
  • Bill Johnson, Tennessee Valley Authority
Category:
    Rising Star Award - Individual
Company:
  • Edwin De los Santos, AES Dominicana
  • Libby Owen, APR Energy
  • Christoffer Berg Lassen, Bunker Holding
  • Dr. Michael Saltzberg, DuPont Industrial Biosciences
  • Lisa Davies, Fluor
  • Dan Sadler, Northern Gas Networks
  • Vishwanathan Iyer, Sterling and Wilson Pvt Ltd
  • Nicole Iseppi, Terrawatt Initiative / ENGIE
Category:
    Rising Star Award - Company
Company:
  • Alcazar Energy
  • Black Mountain Sand
  • Electrify Pte Ltd
  • Enervee
  • Fluence
  • Hibiscus Petroleum Berhad
  • Limejump
  • LO3 Energy Inc
  • MGX Minerals
  • NatGasHub.com
  • Northern Star Energy Corp
  • NY Green Bank
  • Phanes Group
  • Remote Operations Center
  • West Indies Petroleum
  • WPX Energy Inc
Category:
    Corporate Deal of the Year
Company:
  • California Resources Corp
  • Enel Green Power Panama
  • ENGIE
  • Recurrent Energy
  • Repower AG
  • SIMEC
  • South Field Energy / Bracewell LLP
Category:
    Financial Deal of the Year
Company:
  • Bank of America Merrill Lynch / GE Energy Financial Services
  • Bank of America Merrill Lynch / Vivint Solar
  • BlackRock Financial Mgmt Inc / Renewable Power Group
  • Capital Dynamics
  • Energy Capital Partners
  • SIMEC
Category:
    Corporate Social Responsibility Award – Diversified Program
Company:
  • AES Dominicana
  • Bangchak Corp PLC
  • Banistmo
  • CNOOC Ltd
  • Complejo Hidroeléctrico RENACE / CMI Energía
  • Consumers Energy
  • CPS Energy
  • Dubai Electricity & Water Authority
  • Glander International Bunkering
  • Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd
  • IBM
  • Indian Oil Corp Ltd
  • Mansarovar Energy Colombia Ltd
  • Oil and Natural Gas Corp Ltd
  • Southern Company
  • WEC Energy Group
Category:
    Corporate Social Responsibility Award –Targeted Program
Company:
  • Enel Green Power
  • GAIL (India) Ltd
  • Manila Electric Company
  • Oil Search
  • OMV
  • Pan American Energy
  • Peabody Energy
  • Power Over Energy (Itron)
  • PPG
  • PTT Exploration and Production PCL
  • PTT Global Chemical PCL
  • SemGroup
  • Tata Power Delhi Distribution Ltd
  • Uniper SE
Category:
    Grid Edge Award
Company:
  • ABB
  • Alabama Power Company
  • Greenlots
  • GridBeyond
  • Guzman Energy LLC
  • Highview Power
  • Innowatts Inc
  • Limejump
  • Logical Buildings
  • National Grid US
  • OhmConnect
  • Siemens AS
  • Staples Inc
  • The GreenCape Sector Development Agency
  • The Hawaiian Electric Companies
  • tiko Energy Solutions AG
Category:
    Construction Project of the Year
Company:
  • AES Corp
  • Anadarko Petroleum Corp
  • Dubai Electricity and Water Authority
  • Fermaca Pipeline El Encino
  • Fluor / Dow
  • Hawaiian Electric Company
  • Hess Corp
  • Indian Oil Corp Ltd
  • Kiewit
  • NiSource
  • Oil and Natural Gas Corp Ltd
  • Petronas
  • Rodina Energy Group LLC
  • Singapore LNG Corp Pte Ltd
  • The Williams Companies
Category:
    Engineering Project of the Year
Company:
  • Alliant Energy
  • APR Energy
  • BYD Company Ltd
  • Holland Board of Public Works
  • Naturgy Energy Group
  • Petronas
  • Royal Dutch Shell
  • Sakhalin Energy Investment Company Ltd
Category:
    Emerging Technology of the Year
Company:
  • Alternative Petroleum Technologies
  • AutoGrid Systems
  • BYD Company Ltd
  • Delta Energia Renovable, SAPI de CV / Gauss
  • Electrify Pte Ltd
  • Energy Bank Inc
  • Energy Web Foundation
  • MGX Minerals
  • Naturgy Energy Group
  • Oil and Natural Gas Corp Ltd
  • Siemens AG
  • Sinochem Energy High-Tech Company Ltd
  • VAKT Global Ltd
  • WattTime
Category:
    Commercial Technology of the Year
Company:
  • AES Corp
  • AES Dominicana
  • Authentix Inc
  • Carbon Recycling International
  • Dubai Electricity and Water Authority
  • Gazprom Neft
  • mPrest
  • Sol-Ark
  • Sterling
  • XL
Category:
    Energy Transition Award
Company:
  • Contact Energy Ltd
  • Duke Energy Corp
  • E.ON SE
  • Electricite de France
  • Exelon Corp
  • Iberdrola SA
  • Ørsted
  • Scottish & Southern Energy
  • Sempra Energy
  • Verbund AG