BY CONTINUING TO USE THIS SITE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO OUR USE OF COOKIES. REVIEW OUR
COOKIE NOTICE

Finalists 2013

Platts Congratulates the 2013 Global Energy Awards Finalists

Finalists were chosen from a list of over 200 nominations, based on their performance for each category's criteria within the designated time frame. The Energy Company of the Year will be selected from the entire list of finalists by the independent panel of judges including former regulators, past heads of major energy companies, leading academics and international energy experts.

Winners of the 2013 Global Energy Awards will be announced at a black-tie celebration on December 12 at the Waldorf Astoria in New York City.

Attend the Awards
Category:
    CEO of the Year
Company:
  • Chris Faulkner, Breitling Oil and Gas
  • Elango P, Cairn India Ltd
  • Fanrong Li, CNOOC Ltd
  • Harold Hamm, Continental Resources
  • Doyle Beneby, CPS Energy
  • Oscar Reyes, Manila Electric Co
  • Kerry Breitbart, North American Power & Gas
  • Sudhir Vasudeva, Oil & Natural Gas Corp Ltd
  • Gregory H. Boyce, Peabody Energy
  • Dr. Pailin Chuchottaworn, PTT Public Company Ltd
  • Kevin Smith, SolarReserve
  • Jonathan Wolfson, Solazyme, Inc
Category:
    Deal of the Year
Company:
  • CNOOC Ltd
  • CPS Energy
  • SolarReserve
  • United States Navy
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement
Company:
  • Michael Peevey, California Public Utilities Commission
  • Jim Rogers, Duke Energy
  • Esteban Chornet, Enerkem Inc
  • Bipin Vora, UOP LLC, A Honeywell Company
  • Tan Sri Leo Moggie, Tenaga Nasional Berhad
  • Zak El-Ramly, ZE Power Group
Category:
    Rising Star Individual
Company:
  • Jeanne Schwartz, Assurant, Inc
  • Ron Davis, Burbank Water and Power
  • James Tong, Clean Power Finance
  • Micah Remley, EnerNOC
  • Richard Dewey, New York Independent System Operator (NYISO)
  • Dr. Paul R. MacGregor, Nexant
  • Sheldon Kimber, Recurrent Energy
  • Mike DelBovo, Saddle Creek Logistics Services
  • George Ashton, Sol Systems Co
  • Bob Valair, Staples Corp
  • Vice Admiral Philip H. Cullom, United States Navy
Category:
    Rising Star Company
Company:
  • Adani Enterprises Ltd
  • Clean Power Finance
  • DB Sediments GmbH
  • ENBALA Power Networks
  • FirstFuel Software
  • MesoCoat
  • Nodal Exchange
  • NTE Energy
  • Primus Power
  • Tollgrade Communications
  • XL Hybrids
Category:
    Electricity Generation
Company:
  • CPS Energy
  • Korea Midland Power Co, Ltd
  • Korea Southern Power Ltd (KOSPO)
  • Tenaga Nasional Berhad
  • United States Navy
Category:
    Exploration & Production
Company:
  • Anadarko Petroleum Corp
  • Breitling Oil and Gas
  • CNOOC Limited
  • Continental Resources
  • Peabody Energy
  • Repsol
Category:
    Grid Optimization
Company:
  • AutoGrid Systems, Inc
  • BC Hydro
  • Bonneville Power Administration
  • CenterPoint Energy
  • ENBALA Power Networks
  • Midcontinent Independent System Operator, Inc (MISO)
  • PacifiCorp
  • PJM Interconnection
  • Silver Spring Networks
Category:
    Midstream
Company:
  • GAIL (India) Limited
  • Prometheus Energy Group
  • Puma Energy
  • Qatar Chemical and Petrochemical Marketing and Distribution Co (Muntajat)
  • Saddle Creek Logistics Services
  • SIBUR
Category:
    Corporate Social Responsibility
Company:
  • AECOM Technology Corp
  • AES Corp
  • AES Panamá
  • AGL Resources
  • Arch Coal
  • CITGO Petroleum Corp
  • CPS Energy
  • Gas Natural Fenosa
  • Manila Electric Co
  • Peabody Energy
  • PG&E (Pacific Gas & Electric)
  • Repsol
  • Samsung Engineering
  • Sempra Energy
  • Staples Corp
Category:
    Efficiency Initiative - Commercial End-User
Company:
  • Aqua Pennsylvania, Inc
  • Hughes Network Systems, LLC – An EchoStar Company
  • IBM
  • Metso Corp
  • Tesco Plc
  • United States Navy
Category:
    Efficiency Initiative - Energy Supplier
Company:
  • Bonneville Power Administration
  • Constellation, an Exelon Co
  • DTE Energy
  • Gulf Power
  • Rocky Mountain Power
  • San Diego Gas & Electric (SDG&E)
  • Tacoma Public Utilities
  • Toronto Hydro-Electric System Ltd
Category:
    Green Energy Supplier
Company:
  • Dubai Municipality
  • First Solar, Inc
  • Gauss Energia
  • MidAmerican Solar
  • RTR Rete Rinnovabile
  • Sempra U.S. Gas & Power
  • SolarReserve
Category:
    Construction
Company:
  • Altaaqa Global
  • American Electric Power (AEP)
  • Bechtel / Florida Power & Light Company
  • Entergy Corp / SGT, LLC
  • GAIL (India) Ltd
  • GlassPoint Solar
Category:
    Engineering
Company:
  • Alliant Energy Corporation
  • Altaaqa Global
  • Arch Coal
  • Entergy Corp - Auxilliary Power Project
  • Entergy Corp - SRS-150
  • Entergy Corp - Safety Injection Valve
  • Hatch Ltd / Hatch Mott MacDonald
  • United States Navy
Category:
    Commercial Application
Company:
  • AES Energy Storage
  • Caterpillar Inc
  • Meta Downhole Ltd
  • Orion Energy Systems, Inc
  • Repsol
  • Solazyme, Inc
  • Southern Cross Corp
  • Tollgrade Communications
  • Wireless Seismic
Category:
    Sustainable Innovation
Company:
  • Beijing Engineering Research Center for Biofuels
  • Emerald Technology Partners
  • Energy Xtreme
  • Eos Energy Storage
  • Global Bioenergies
  • LanzaTech
  • NTE Energy
  • OriginOil
  • PNM Resources
  • Primus Green Energy
  • Schindler
  • SheerWind