BY CONTINUING TO USE THIS SITE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO OUR USE OF COOKIES. REVIEW OUR
COOKIE NOTICE

Finalists 2012

Platts Congratulates the 2012 Global Energy Awards Finalists

Finalists were chosen from a list of over 200 nominations, based on their performance for each category's criteria within the designated time frame. The Energy Company of the Year will be selected from this overall list of finalists by the independent panel of judges including former regulators, past heads of major energy companies, leading academics and international energy experts.

Winners of the 2012 Global Energy Awards were announced at a black-tie celebration on November 29, 2012 at Cipriani Wall Street in New York City.

Category:
    Chief Executive Officer
Company:
  • Antonio Brufau - Repsol
  • Bob Shapard - Oncor
  • Dennis Proctor - Hunting plc
  • Gregory H. Boyce - Peabody Energy
  • John Richels - Devon Energy
  • Ki Seok Park - Samsung Engineering
  • Stephen Wright - Bonneville Power Administration
  • Terry Boston - PJM Interconnection
  • The Honorable Ray Mabus - United States Navy
  • Tim Healy - EnerNOC, Inc.
  • Tom Fanning - Southern Company
  • Tom Kilgore - Tennessee Valley Authority
Category:
    Industry Leadership
Company:
  • Anadarko Petroleum Corporation
  • Chesapeake Energy Corporation
  • CNOOC Limited
  • Commonwealth Edison Company (ComEd)
  • CPS Energy
  • Devon Energy
  • Dominica Electricity Services Limited (DOMLEC)
  • EnerNOC
  • JJVL
  • Prometheus Energy Group Inc.
  • Southern Company
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement
Company:
  • Dr. Graeme Sweeney - Shell
  • J. Wayne Leonard - Entergy Corporation
  • Pierre Gadonneix - World Energy Council
  • The Honorable Ray Mabus - United States Navy
Category:
    Rising Star Company
Company:
  • Clean Power Finance
  • CoaLogix
  • ENBALA Power Networks
  • GDF SUEZ Trading Singapore
  • KiWi Power Limited
  • MOL Energy Trade Ltd.
  • Opower
  • Power Assure, Inc.
  • SolarReserve
  • Viridity Energy
Category:
    Rising Star Award - Individual
Company:
  • Adrian Tuck – Tendril
  • Andrei Galaev - Sakhalin Energy Investment Company Ltd.
  • Andrew White – Trilliant
  • Doyle Beneby - CPS Energy
  • Kerry Breitbart - North American Power
  • Kevin Smith – SolarReserve
  • Sara Burns - Central Maine Power Company
  • Tony Clifford - Standard Solar, Inc.
Category:
    Strategic Deal
Company:
  • BrightSource Energy
  • Chesapeake Energy Corporation
  • EnerNOC, Inc.
  • Exelon
  • NRG Energy
  • Peabody Energy
Category:
    Coal
Company:
  • Peabody Energy
  • PT Adaro Energy
  • Tenaga Nasional Berhad
Category:
    Electric Power
Company:
  • Gas Natural Fenosa
  • PJM Interconnection
  • Tenaga Nasional Berhad
  • Tennessee Valley Authority
Category:
    Natural Gas
Company:
  • Chesapeake Energy Corporation
  • Gail (India) Limited
  • JJVL
  • Royal Dutch Shell
Category:
    Oil
Company:
  • Cairn India Limited
  • Cenovus Energy
  • CNOOC Limited
  • Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)
Category:
    Corporate Social Responsibility
Company:
  • AREVA Inc.
  • Chesapeake Energy Corporation
  • Devon Energy
  • Entergy Corporation - EITC
  • Irving Oil - Fuel the Care
  • North American Power
  • Peabody Energy
  • PTT Global Chemical Public Company Limited
  • Staples, Inc.
  • Stream Energy
  • Tennessee Valley Authority
  • U-Haul International
Category:
    Energy Efficiency Program - Commercial End-User
Company:
  • Cape Town International Convention Centre
  • Cummins
  • Dubai Aluminium
  • Kohl's Department Store
  • McCormick & Company
  • The Kroger Co.
  • U-Haul International
Category:
    Energy Efficiency Program - Energy Supplier
Company:
  • City of Burbank Water and Power
  • Commonwealth Edison Company (ComEd)
  • DTE Energy
  • Entergy Corporation - Energy Arkansas Inc.
  • Enzen Global Solutions Pvt Ltd
  • KiWi Power Limited
  • Pepco Holdings, Inc.
  • Tennessee Valley Authority
Category:
    Green Energy Supplier
Company:
  • AREVA Inc.
  • First Wind
  • MidAmerican Energy Company
  • SolarReserve
Category:
    Construction
Company:
  • Air Products and Chemicals
  • AREVA Inc.
  • EnergySource LLC / URS
  • Entergy Corporation
  • Gail (India) Limited
  • Hess Energy Solutions
  • IRPC
  • MidAmerican Energy Holdings Company / Kern River Gas Transmission Company
  • PSNH / URS
  • Southern Company
  • The Shaw Group Inc / Dominion Virginia Power
  • Tennessee Valley Authority / URS / Kiewit Power Constructors
Category:
    Engineering
Company:
  • Anadarko Petroleum Corporation
  • AREVA Inc. - FCVS
  • AREVA Inc. - Salt Inspection Tooling for Dry Shielded Canisters
  • AREVA Inc. / Constellation Energy - Calvert Cliffs Pressurizer Heater
  • Entergy Corporation - White Bluff SES
  • Entergy Corporation / WMG Inc - Radioactive Waste Filter & Resin Disposition
  • Entergy Corporation - Fleet Welding Program Standardization
  • Entergy Corporation - New Fuel Failure Detection Model
  • Exide Technologies
  • Fluor Corporation
  • Samsung Engineering
  • Tata Consulting Engineers Ltd / Tata Power Company Limited
Category:
    Commercial Application
Company:
  • Advantix Systems
  • Emerald Technology Partners, LLC
  • Enemalta Corporation
  • Energy Xtreme
  • GASFRAC Energy Services, Inc
  • Lightning Eliminators & Consultants, Inc.
  • Paradox Engineering
  • Silver Spring Networks
  • The AES Corporation / AES Laurel Mountain
  • Xtreme Power
Category:
    Sustainable Innovation
Company:
  • BrightSource Energy
  • DB Sediments GmbH
  • Echogen Power Systems LLC / Dresser-Rand Company
  • Ecologix Environmental Systems
  • Epiphany Solar Water Systems
  • Helion SA / AREVA’s Hydrogen and Energy Storage
  • Iberdrola
  • LanzaTech
  • Renmatix
  • Sheer Wind, Inc.
  • SolarReserve
  • United States Navy