BY CONTINUING TO USE THIS SITE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO OUR USE OF COOKIES. REVIEW OUR
COOKIE NOTICE

Finalists 2011

Platts Congratulates the 2011 Global Energy Awards Finalists

Finalists were chosen from a list of over 200 nominations, based on their performance for each category's criteria within the designated time frame. The Energy Company of the Year will be selected from this overall list of finalists by the independent panel of judges including former regulators, past heads of major energy companies, leading academics and international energy experts.

Winners of the 2011 Global Energy Awards were announced at a black-tie celebration on December 1, 2011 at Cipriani Wall Street in New York City.

Category:
    CEO of the Year
Company:
  • John Woolard, BrightSource Energy
  • Aubrey McClendon, Chesapeake Energy Corporation
  • Wayne Leonard, Entergy Corporation
  • John Rowe, Exelon Corporation
  • David Crane, NRG Energy
  • Gregory Boyce, Peabody Energy
  • José Sergio Gabrielli, Petrobras
  • Antonio Brufau Niubó, Repsol YPF
  • Ahmed. A. Subaey, S-OIL Corporation
  • Che Khalib Mohamad Noh, Tenaga Nasional Berhad
  • Andrew Liveris, The Dow Chemical Company
  • Honorable Ray Mabus, U.S. Navy
Category:
    Deal of the Year
Company:
  • American Municipal Power, Inc.
  • Braskem
  • Chesapeake Energy Corporation
  • EnerNOC, Inc.
  • Mansfield Oil Company
  • Morgan Stanley
  • PPL Corporation
  • SIBUR
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award
Company:
  • Amonix
  • Chesapeake Energy Corporation
  • Coskata, Inc.
  • Entergy Corporation
  • Excelerate Energy
  • Indraprastha Gas Limited
  • Jamshoro Joint Venture Limited (JJVL)
  • Marine Well Containment Company
  • Peabody Energy
  • Petrobras
  • U.S. Navy
  • Vestas
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement Award
Company:
  • Arnold J. Goldman, BrightSource Energy
  • Art Rosenfeld, CA Energy Commission
  • Sheila Hollis, Duane Morris, LLP
  • Ir. Dr. Sazali P. Abdul Karim, Tenaga Nasional Berhad
  • Andrew White, Trilliant
  • Richard Kelly, Xcel Energy
Category:
    Rising Star Award - Individual
Company:
  • Mr Tayeb M M H Awadhi, Dubai Aluminium Co Ltd
  • Lynn Good, Duke Energy
  • Tim Healy, EnerNOC, Inc.
  • Dave Kus, Lakeland Electric
  • Andrew Pride, Ontario Power Authority
  • Arno Harris, Recurrent Energy
  • Andrei Galaev, Sakhalin Energy Investment Company Ltd.
  • Lisa Holliday, Stream Energy
  • John Baumstark, Suniva
  • Adrian Tuck, Tendril
  • Nathan Conway, Ward Williston Oil Company
Category:
    Downstream Operation of the Year
Company:
  • Air Liquide Canada
  • Gail (India) Limited
  • Jamshoro Joint Venture Limited (JJVL)
  • Mansfield Oil Company
  • Repsol
  • Thai Oil Public Company Limited
Category:
    Energy Producer of the Year
Company:
  • Cairn India Ltd
  • Chesapeake Energy Corporation
  • Jamshoro Joint Venture Limited (JJVL)
  • Noble Energy
  • Peabody Energy
  • Petrobras
  • Sakhalin Energy Investment Company Ltd.
Category:
    Green Energy Generator of the Year
Company:
  • Covanta Energy Corporation
  • E.ON Climate & Renewables
  • Enel Green Power SpA
  • MidAmerican Energy Holdings Company
  • Orion Energy Systems
  • Turbina IPD
  • U.S. Navy
  • ZeaChem
Category:
    Petrochemical and Blendstock Innovation Award
Company:
  • Braskem
  • IRPC Public Company Limited
  • PTT Chemical Public Company Limited
  • Reliance Industries Limited
  • Repsol
  • SIBUR
  • Thai Oil Public Company Limited
Category:
    Power Company of the Year
Company:
  • Arizona Public Service Company
  • Dubai Aluminium Co Ltd
  • Entergy Corporation
  • NextEra Energy
  • PJM Interconnection
  • Southern Company
  • Tenaga Nasional Berhad
  • Tennessee Valley Authority
  • Toronto Hydro Corporation
Category:
    Rising Star Award - Company
Company:
  • C3
  • CoaLogix
  • Element Markets, LLC
  • On-Ramp Wireless
  • Prometheus Energy Group
  • SeaMicro
  • SolarReserve
Category:
    Community Development Program of the Year
Company:
  • AES Changuinola SA
  • Chesapeake Energy Corporation
  • Covanta Energy Corporation
  • Entergy Corporation – Pathways from Poverty
  • Gas Natural Fenosa
  • Hunt Consolidated Energy, Inc.
  • Mansfield Oil Company
  • MidAmerican Energy Holdings Company
  • Peabody Energy
  • PTT Chemical Public Company Limited
  • Stream Energy
  • Thai Oil Public Company Limited
Category:
    Energy Efficiency Program of the Year - Commercial End-User
Company:
  • CN Rail
  • Dubai Aluminium Co Ltd
  • Reliance Industries Limited
  • Staples, Inc.
  • Thai Oil Public Company Limited
  • U-Haul International, Inc.
  • U.S. Navy
Category:
    Energy Efficiency Program of the Year - Energy Supplier
Company:
  • American Municipal Power, Inc.
  • DTE Energy
  • Florida Power & Light Company
  • Gas Natural Fenosa
  • Ontario Power Authority
  • Independent Electricity System Operator (IESO)
  • Tennessee Valley Authority
  • The Shaw Group
  • Toronto Hydro Corporation
  • Xcel Energy
Category:
    Construction Project of the Year
Company:
  • AES Gener
  • AGL Resources
  • Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.
  • MidAmerican Energy Holdings Company
  • PSEG Fossil LLC
  • Royal Dutch Shell
  • SNC-Lavalin
  • SourceOne / Vineland Municipal Electric Utility
  • SPG Solar
  • U.S. Marine Corps – Box Canyon Landfill Solar Project
  • U.S. Marine Corps Logistics Base – Landfill Gas Cogeneration Project
  • Warren Resources, Inc.
Category:
    Engineering Project of the Year
Company:
  • AREVA Inc. / Duke Energy – Oconee RPS/ESPS Digital Upgrade
  • Entergy Corporation – Indian Point Energy Center Equipment Hatch Plug
  • Entergy Corporation – Unit 2 Alarms Reduction Project
  • Entergy Corporation / Westinghouse Electric Company – JAIMS
  • Ridgeline Energy LLC
  • Standard Solar, Inc.
Category:
    Commercial Technology of the Year
Company:
  • Advantix Systems
  • Bonneville Power Administration
  • Duke Energy
  • Energy Xtreme
  • Entergy Corporation - Condition-Based Maintenance
  • Florida Power & Light Company
  • GlassPoint Solar
  • Merrick Systems
  • Moog Inc.
  • Solar Frontier
  • SolFocus
  • Xtreme Power
Category:
    Sustainable Technology Innovation of the Year
Company:
  • DB Sediments GmbH
  • GreenVolts
  • LanzaTech
  • Lennox Industries Inc.
  • Petra Solar
  • PyroPhase
  • SolarReserve
  • Space-Time Insight / California ISO
  • SPG Solar, Inc.
  • Virent Energy Systems, Inc.