BY CONTINUING TO USE THIS SITE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO OUR USE OF COOKIES. REVIEW OUR
COOKIE NOTICE

Finalists 2010

Being a finalist is important because the Global Energy Awards indicate the direction in which the industry is headed. It is foretelling not of what blogs, media and speculators say, but rather where the industry is putting their resources, their hope, their wagers and ultimately, their money.

The Global Energy Awards gives the often obscure and publically villified industry a bright spotlight, by recognizing true vision and leadership in a variety of segments, divisions and regions. Showcasing these monumental achievements among distinguished peers, exalts the excellence in energy.

As a finalist, take advantage of the Finalists ToolKit

Click below to view the Platts Global Energy Awards finalists.

Congratulations to the 2018 Global Energy Awards Finalists!

Winners of the 2018 Platts Global Energy Awards will be announced at a black-tie celebration on December 6th at Cipriani Wall Street in New York City.

Attend the Awards
Category:
    CEO of the Year
Company:
  • Marc Gerken, American Municipal Power
  • Aubrey McClendon, Chesapeake Energy
  • J. Brett Harvey, CONSOL Energy Inc.
  • Tim Healy, EnerNOC
  • J. Wayne Leonard, Entergy Corporation
  • Rafael Villaseca, Gas Natural Fenosa
  • David Crane, NRG Energy, Inc.
  • Gregory Boyce, Peabody Energy
  • Antonio Brufau, Repsol
  • Ahmed. A. Al-Subaey, S-OIL Corporation
  • David Ratcliffe, Southern Company
  • Flavio Cattaneo, Terna SpA
Category:
    Deal of the Year
Company:
  • ABB Group / Ventyx
  • ARMZ Uranium Holding Co. / Uranium One
  • Chesapeake Energy
  • CONSOL Energy Inc.
  • El Paso Corporation
  • Kosmos Energy
  • Mansfield Oil Company
  • Morgan Stanley / The Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ, Ltd.
  • NRG Energy, Inc.
  • Spectra Energy / Maritimes & Northeast Pipeline, LLC
  • Zorlu Enerji Group
Category:
    Industry Leadership Award
Company:
  • Chesapeake Energy
  • Energy Curtailment Specialists
  • EnerNOC
  • Excelerate Energy
  • Model Fuels Consortium on behalf of Reaction Design
  • Peabody Energy
  • PJM Interconnection
  • Silver Spring Networks
  • SolarCity
  • Southern California Edison, an Edison International Company
  • Southern Company
  • United States Navy Task Force Energy
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement Award
Company:
  • Peter Cartwright, Avalon EcoPower
  • Christopher Bloch, Boyle Energy Services and Technology
  • Arnold Goldman, BrightSource Energy
  • James G.P. Dehlsen, Clipper Windpower, Inc.
  • Elizabeth "Betsy" Moler, Exelon Corporation
  • Kurt Yeager, Galvin Electricity Initiative
  • Joe Turnage, UniStar Nuclear Energy
  • James Wood, US Department Of Energy
  • Richard Kelly, Xcel Energy
Category:
    Downstream Operations of the Year
Company:
  • Excelerate Energy
  • Gail (India) Limited
  • Jamshoro Joint Venture Limited
  • Mansfield Oil Company
  • Repsol
  • SCF Sovcomflot (SCF Group)
  • Thai Oil Public Company Limited
Category:
    Energy Producer of the Year
Company:
  • Cairn India Limited
  • Chesapeake Energy
  • CNOOC Limited
  • Coal India Ltd.
  • Peabody Energy
  • Sakhalin Energy Investment Company Ltd.
Category:
    Power Company of the Year
Company:
  • Calpine Corporation
  • Duke Energy
  • Entergy Corporation
  • North Delhi Power Ltd
  • PJM Interconnection
  • Terna SpA
  • Xcel Energy
Category:
    Rising Star Award
Company:
  • Alter NRG Corp
  • ARMZ Uranium Holding Co.
  • CoaLogix
  • Element Markets LLC
  • Enviromena Power Systems
  • Green Gas International BV
  • Nodal Exchange
  • OPOWER
  • OTC Global Holdings
  • Pricelock, Inc.
  • Stream Energy
  • Viridity Energy
Category:
    Community Development Program of the Year
Company:
  • AES Dominicana
  • AES El Salvador
  • AGL Resources
  • Chesapeake Energy
  • Entergy Corporation
  • OMV Pakistan
  • Peabody Energy
  • Thai Oil Public Company Limited
  • The Bangchak Petroleum Public Company Limited
  • United Scrap Metal, Inc.
Category:
    Energy Efficiency Program of the Year - Commercial End-User
Company:
  • Coca-Cola Enterprises
  • Coca-Cola Hellenic Bottling Company SA
  • McDonald's USA LLC
  • Petroliam Nasional Berhad (Petronas)
  • Reliance Industries Ltd.
  • Staples, Inc.
  • Tesco plc
  • United States Navy Task Force Energy
  • Valero Energy Corporation
Category:
    Energy Efficiency Program of the Year - Energy Supplier
Company:
  • AGL Resources
  • Ameren Illinois Utilities
  • Baltimore Gas & Electric
  • DTE Energy
  • Iberdrola S.A.
  • National Grid
  • Texas-New Mexico Power (TNMP) Company
  • Xcel Energy
Category:
    Green Energy Initiative of the Year
Company:
  • Alter NRG Corp
  • Green Mountain Power
  • HDR, Inc. / Gills Onions
  • Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
  • Kruger Products L.P.
  • MidAmerican Energy Holdings Company / PacifiCorp
  • NRG Energy, Inc.
  • TURBINA IPD
Category:
    Construction Project of the Year
Company:
  • Bechtel Power Corporation / FirstEnergy / Babcock & Wilcox / Stantec Inc
  • Black & Veatch Corporation / Plum Point Power Partners
  • Florida Power & Light Company
  • Fluor Corporation
  • The Shaw Group / Cleco Corporation
  • URS Corp. / Allegheny Energy
  • URS Corp. / Constellation Energy
  • URS Corp. / DTE Energy
  • URS Corp. / Salt River Project
Category:
    Engineering Project of the Year
Company:
  • AREVA Inc. / Michael Baker Engineering, Inc.
  • Entergy Corporation – Tungsten Shielding
  • Entergy Corporation – Reactor Head Inspection Device
  • Fluor Corporation
  • Trina Solar / Fotowatio Renewable Ventures
  • Uhde India Private Limited
  • United States Navy Task Force Energy
Category:
    Infrastructure Project of the Year
Company:
  • Adriatic LNG
  • AGL Resources / Virginia Natural Gas
  • Excelerate Energy
  • NextEra Energy Resources
  • Northeast Utilities
Category:
    Commercial Technology of the Year
Company:
  • AES Andres
  • CNOOC Limited
  • Constellation Energy
  • Energy Curtailment Specialists
  • EnergyConnect
  • EnerNOC
  • Entergy Corporation
  • Indji Systems / California ISO
  • North Delhi Power Limited
  • Orion Energy Systems, Inc.
  • PG&E Corporation
  • Suniva
Category:
    Sustainable Technology Innovation of the Year
Company:
  • Aquamarine Power
  • Calera
  • Cool Earth Solar
  • CURRENT Group, LLC
  • Enel Ingegneria e Innovazione SpA
  • Fomento de Construcciones y Contratas, S.A. (FCC)
  • Ice Energy
  • Idaho National Laboratory
  • MyCelx Technologies / IBN SINA (a SABIC Company)
  • SolFocus
  • Virent Energy Systems, Inc.
  • Westport Innovations Inc.