Finalists

Congratulations to the 2022 Platts Global Energy Awards Finalists!

The Global Energy Awards indicate the direction in which the industry is headed. It is foretelling, not of what blogs, media and speculators say, but rather where the industry is putting their resources, their hope, their wagers and ultimately, their money.

View the Platts Global Energy Awards finalists below.

As a finalist, take advantage of the Finalists ToolKit.

Winners of the 2022 Platts Global Energy Awards will be announced at our celebration in New York on December 8th.

Attend the awards
Category:
    Energy Transition – Upstream
Company:
  • California Resources Corporation
  • Crescent Petroleum
  • EOG Resources
  • Nabors Industries
  • ONGC Videsh
  • PTTEP
  • Saudi Aramco – Khusaniyah Gas Plant Project
Category:
    Energy Transition – Midstream
Company:
  • ENGIE - GEMS
  • GAIL (India)
  • HPCL-Mittal Pipelines
  • PT Pertamina Gas
  • Williams
Category:
    Energy Transition – Downstream and Chemicals
Company:
  • China Gas Holdings
  • Clariter
  • Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
  • Indian Oil Corporation
  • Kiewit
  • United Energy Trading
  • Uzbekistan GTL
  • Valero Energy Corporation
Category:
    Energy Transition – LNG
Company:
  • Chart Industries
  • Cheniere Energy
  • Invenergy
  • Suburban Propane
  • The AES Corporation
Category:
    Energy Transition – Power
Company:
  • Aggreko
  • CEZ
  • Conrad Energy
  • Emirates Nuclear Energy Corporation
  • ENN Energy Holdings
  • Enzen
  • FirstLight Power
  • Masdar
  • Ørsted A/S
  • PacificLight Power
  • RWE
  • Xcel Energy
Category:
    Chief Executive of the Year
Company:
  • Alex Pourbaix, Cenovus Energy
  • Jack Fusco, Cheniere Energy
  • Mohamed Al Hammadi, Emirates Nuclear Energy Corporation
  • Shrikant Madhav Vaidya, Indian Oil Corporation
  • Gurdeep Singh, NTPC
  • Auttapol Rerkpiboon, PTT Public Company
  • Jeffery W. Martin, Sempra
  • Alan Armstrong, Williams
Category:
    Chief Trailblazer of the Year
Company:
  • Somruedee Chaimongkol, Banpu Public Company
  • Jillian Evanko, Chart Industries
  • Leslie Beyer, Energy Workforce & Technology Council
  • Vartika Shukla, Engineers India
  • Jon Salazar, Gazelle Wind Power
  • Kim Getgen, InnovationForce
  • Mohamed Jameel Al Ramahi, Masdar
  • Anar Mammadov, PETKİM Petrokimya Holding Anonim Şirketi
  • Michael Stivala, Suburban Propane
  • Linhua Guan, Surge Energy
  • Jordan Jayson, U.S. Energy Development Corporation
  • Joe Shoen, U-Haul
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement
Company:
  • Dr. Debesh Chandra Patra, Bharat Petroleum Corporation & Indian Energy Skill Development
  • Stan Wise, Georgia Public Service Commission
  • Ralph Izzo, PSEG
  • Sunil Kokal, Saudi Aramco
  • Howard Goodman, Scale Microgrid Solutions
  • Tom Fanning, Southern Company
  • Howard L. Hawks, Tenaska
Category:
    Rising Star - Individual
Company:
  • Stephanie Perry, Avantus
  • Manuela Baudana, A2A Life Company
  • Erik Haug, Apex Clean Energy
  • Holly Dunn, ConocoPhillips
  • Diana Palazzi Mery, CS Energy
  • Evie Kalo, EVIOS
  • Binu Raphael, Hindustan Zinc
  • Salah Mahdy, Howden Group
  • Genna Boyle, Limejump
  • Brian Healer, RES Americas
  • Dr. Abdulaziz S. Al-Qasim, Saudi Aramco
  • Sandeep Mor, Sempra
Category:
    Rising Star - Company
Company:
  • Angara Global
  • Broad Reach Power
  • Conrad Energy
  • ev.energy
  • Field Safe Solutions
  • Gazelle Wind Power
  • PPAYA
  • Qnergy
  • Shandong International Ocean Engineering Training Center
  • Surge Energy
  • Validere
Category:
    Deal of the Year - Financial
Company:
  • Broad Reach Power
  • Cheniere Energy
  • ENGIE - GEMS
  • ENGIE - GEMS
  • ENN Energy Holdings
  • Guggenheim Securities
  • Ørsted
  • Ørsted
  • Sembcorp Industries
  • Shapoorji Pallonji Oil and Gas
  • The AES Corporation
Category:
    Deal of the Year - Strategic
Company:
  • California Resources Corporation
  • Chart Industries
  • Crestwood Equity Partners
  • Grupo Energía Bogotá
  • Intersect Power
  • Jazan Integrated Gasification and Power Company
  • POSCO INTERNATIONAL Corporation / Hancock Energy
  • Sempra
  • The AES Corporation
  • Valero Energy Corporation
  • Woodside Energy Group
Category:
    Corporate Impact - Critical Response
Company:
  • Bloom Energy
  • Cenovus Energy
  • Indian Oil Corporation
  • Nayara Energy
  • Power Grid Corporation of India
  • Power Grid Corporation of India
  • PTT
  • SABIC
  • Shell Philippines Exploration B.V.
Category:
    Corporate Impact - Sustained Commitment
Company:
  • Ameresco
  • Apex Clean Energy
  • Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
  • NTPC
  • ONGC
  • SABIC
  • Shell Philippines Exploration B.V.
  • SoCalGas
  • Southern Company
  • Suburban Propane
  • Valero Energy Corporation
Category:
    Grid Edge
Company:
  • Bidgely
  • CPower Energy Management
  • ESS
  • Fluence
  • GridBeyond
  • Kaizen Clean Energy
  • KrakenFlex (Octopus Energy Group)
  • Powin
  • PXiSE Energy Solutions
  • Schneider Electric
  • Tata Power Delhi Distribution
Category:
    Infrastructure Project of the Year
Company:
  • Ameresco
  • Cheniere Energy
  • Convergent Energy + Power
  • Engineers India
  • ENN Natural Gas Company
  • Power Grid Corporation of India
  • San Diego Gas & Electric
  • Saudi Aramco – MPFM Advanced Monitoring System Project
  • Sembcorp Industries
  • The AES Corporation
  • Valero Energy Corporation
Category:
    Energy Transition Technology of the Year
Company:
  • AFC Energy
  • Helion Energy
  • Hy Stor Energy
  • L-Charge
  • Locus Mining Solutions
  • Nth Cycle
  • RE24
  • ROCSOLE
  • Syzygy Plasmonics
  • World Energy
  • ZeroAvia
  • Williams
Category:
    Commercial Technology of the Year
Company:
  • Ceres Power
  • Indian Oil Corporation
  • Kaizen Clean Energy
  • Locus Bio-Energy Solutions
  • Wabtec Corporation