Finalists

Congratulations to the 2023 Platts Global Energy Awards Finalists!

The Global Energy Awards honor the trailblazers and visionaries who are transcending the many challenges often faced in today’s energy and chemicals space. We are proud to acknowledge their essential contributions shaping the future of energy.

View the Platts Global Energy Awards finalists below.

We want to see your name on this list in 2024

Share your stories and nominate your company or leaders for an opportunity to be a part of one of the energy industry’s most prestigious evenings.

Nominate today.

Winners of the 2024 Platts Global Energy Awards will be announced at our celebration in New York City on December 12th.

Category:
    Energy Transition - Upstream
Company:
  • Aquaterra Energy
  • California Resources Corporation
  • Crescent Petroleum
  • Nabors Industries
  • Saudi Aramco - Safaniya Offshore Producing Department
  • Shell
  • Sinopec
  • Wood
Category:
    Energy Transition - Midstream
Company:
  • AfricentOCL UK
  • Crescent Midstream
  • ENN Natural Gas Company
  • Grupo Ecopetrol
  • HPCL-Mittal Pipelines
  • PT Pertamina Gas
Category:
    Energy Transition - Downstream & Chemicals
Company:
  • Bharat Petroleum Corporation
  • Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
  • Indian Oil Corporation
  • SOCAR Türkiye
  • United Energy Trading
  • Valero Energy Corporation
  • VARO Energy
  • Zero
Category:
    Energy Transition - LNG
Company:
  • Chesapeake Energy Corporation
  • China Gas Holdings
  • ENN Energy Holdings
  • GAIL (India)
  • Grupo Ecopetrol
  • Interior Gas Utility
  • NextDecade Corporation
Category:
    Energy Transition - Power
Company:
  • CEZ
  • Chubu Electric Power Company
  • DTE Energy
  • Dubai Electricity & Water Authority
  • EDP
  • FirstLight Power
  • Florida Power & Light Company
  • Husk Power Systems
  • Iberdrola
  • Invenergy
  • Masdar
  • NTPC
Category:
    Chief Executive of the Year
Company:
  • Banpu - Somruedee Chaimongkol
  • Chart Industries - Jillian Evanko
  • CPS Energy - Rudy D. Garza
  • EDP Renewables North America - Sandhya Ganapathy
  • Emirates Nuclear Energy Corporation - Mohamed Al Hammadi
  • Indian Oil Corporation - Shrikant Madhav Vaidya
  • Masdar - Mohamed Jameel Al Ramahi
  • Power Grid Corporation of India - K Sreekant
  • PT Pertamina (Persero) - Nicke Widyawati
  • ReNew - Sumant Sinha
  • RWE - Markus Krebber
  • Sempra - Jeffrey W. Martin
Category:
    Chief Trailblazer of the Year
Company:
  • Agilitas Energy - Barrett Bilotta
  • Common Ground Alliance - Sarah Magruder Lyle
  • Convergent Energy and Power - Johannes Rittershausen
  • Dare - Ayman Rahman
  • Musket Corporation - JP Fjeld-Hansen
  • Nextracker - Daniel Shugar
  • Sterlite Power - Pratik Agarwal
  • Suburban Propane - Michael Stivala
  • The Greenbrier Companies - Lorie Tekorius
  • US Energy Development Corporation - Jordan Jayson
  • WOA Fuels and Oils - Priakumari Hassan
  • Wood - Ken Gilmartin
Category:
    Lifetime Achievement
Company:
  • Ecopetrol - Alberto Consuegra
  • Edison Electric Institute - Thomas Kuhn
  • Georgia Public Service Commission - Tim Echols
  • NextEra Energy - Manuel Miranda
  • Pioneer Natural Resources - Scott Sheffield
  • Saudi Aramco - Amin Nasser
  • Shearman and Sterling - Mona Dajani
  • Wärtsilä - Jussi Heikkinen
Category:
    Rising Star Individual
Company:
  • ADNOC Group - Abhishek Deshpande
  • Ameresco - Michael Bakas
  • Baker Hughes - Preshit Gawade
  • CS Energy - Janani Ramkumar
  • Global Wind Energy Council - Jeanette Gitobu
  • Kraken - Charlotte Johnson
  • Kuwait Oil Company - Talal Mutlaq Al-Otaibi
  • Locus Bio-Energy - Megan Pearl
  • Mattiq - Andrey Ivankin
  • PSEG - Rachael Fredericks
  • Shell USA - Colette Hirstius
  • Valor - Matt Autry
Category:
    Rising Star Company
Company:
  • Axiom Global Oil & Gas Trading DMCC
  • Conrad Energy
  • Fluence
  • Indian Gas Exchange
  • Kraken
  • Pexapark
  • PPAYA
  • Primergy Solar
  • Revolv
  • Surge Energy
  • TS Conductor
  • Zero
Category:
    Deal of the Year - Financial
Company:
  • Air Products/ACWA Power/NEOM
  • Clearway Energy Group
  • Eletrobras - Centrais Elétricas Brasileiras
  • ENN Energy Holdings
  • Guggenheim Securities
  • Monsoon Wind
  • NY Green Bank
  • Scale Microgrids
  • Serentica Renewables
  • Sun King Kenya
  • The AES Corporation
  • The World Bank
Category:
    Deal of the Year - Strategic
Company:
  • Chart Industries
  • Eneva
  • GridBeyond
  • Hess Corporation
  • Impact Electrons Siam Company
  • India Grid Trust - IndiGrid
  • Invenergy
  • NextDecade Corporation
  • RWE
  • Suburban Propane
  • Xcel Energy
Category:
    Corporate Impact - Comprehensive Portfolio
Company:
  • Asharami Energy
  • Chart Industries
  • DTEK Group
  • Exelon
  • Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
  • Kuwait Petroleum International
  • Mansfield Energy
  • Masdar
  • NTPC
  • PT Pertamina Patra Niaga DPPU Adi Sumarmo
  • ReNew
Category:
    Corporate Impact - Targeted Program
Company:
  • Apex Clean Energy
  • EDP Renewables North America
  • Indian Oil Corporation
  • K-Electric
  • Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
  • Power Grid Corporation of India
  • PTT Global Chemical Public Company
  • Santos Foundation
  • Suburban Propane
  • Valero Energy Corporation
  • Viridi Parente
  • Vivo Energy Mauritius
Category:
    Corporate Sustainability - Energy Consumer
Company:
  • AfricentOCL
  • Duracell
  • JSW Steel Limited
  • OMRON
  • Tongwei New Energy
  • Uzbekistan GTL
Category:
    Sustainable Chemicals - Best Product
Company:
  • Agilyx
  • Air Liquide
  • Arkema
  • BASF SE
  • Dow
  • Evonik Corporation
  • LanzaTech
  • Nalco Water: An Ecolab Company
  • Oberon Fuels
  • UPM
  • Viridis Chemical Company
Category:
    Grid Edge
Company:
  • Bidgely
  • CPower
  • Fluence
  • GridPoint
  • Kraken
  • LineVision
  • Oncor
  • PXiSE Energy Solutions
  • Reactive Technologies
  • Schneider Electric
  • Swell Energy
  • Wärtsilä
Category:
    Infrastructure Project of the Year
Company:
  • Ameresco
  • Bharat Petroleum Corporation
  • Castillo Engineering
  • Clearway Energy Group
  • Energean
  • Energy Market Authority
  • Enzen
  • Idaho National Laboratory
  • Indian Oil Corporation
  • Sempra
  • Sterlite Power - Brazil
  • Valero Energy Corporation
Category:
    Energy Transition Technology of the Year
Company:
  • Advanced Ionics
  • CellForm Hydrogen GmbH & Co. KG
  • Enteligent
  • Florida Power & Light
  • Gazelle Wind Power
  • Infinium
  • Li-Cycle Holdings Corporation
  • Li-Metal Corporation
  • ONGC Energy Centre
  • Palantir
  • RE24
  • Valero Energy Corporation
Category:
    Commercial Technology
Company:
  • Amazon Web Services
  • Bharat Petroleum Corporation
  • Ceres
  • Fluence
  • Green Road Energy
  • Nabors Industries
  • Nextracker
  • Saudi Aramco
  • Shell Aviation
  • Wärtsilä
  • ZincFive